FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] Here, plaintiff contends that Busch engaged in a pattern of conduct outside the scope of
his executive authority. Specifically, plaintiff references the ongoing investigation of himself
that yielded no charges against him. Plaintiff further alleges that Busch has broken the law by
suborning perjury from a number of witnesses in order to bring false criminal charges against
him.
However, we conclude that the alleged conduct that forms the basis of plaintiff’s
complaint against Busch is conduct that falls within the scope of Busch’s executive authority as
the county prosecutor. MCL 49.153 provides: “The prosecuting attorneys shall, in their
respective counties, appear for the state or county, and prosecute or defend in all the courts of the
county, all prosecutions, suits, applications and motions, whether civil or criminal, in which the
state or county may be a party or interested.”
In Bloss v Williams, 15 Mich App 228; 166 NW2d 520 (1968), this Court addressed the
prosecutor’s duties in the context of common law immunity. Although the case was decided
before the Legislature enacted the statutory governmental immunity provision, common law