FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] Id. An act of contempt can be direct or indirect. Auto Club Ins, 243 Mich App at 712.

Direct contempt occurs in the court’s presence and the court can impose sanctions immediately; no hearing is required because the judge has personal knowledge of all necessary facts. Id. Indirect contempt occurs outside of the court’s presence, so the court must hold a hearing and follow the procedures of MCR 3.606, according the contemnor “some measure of due process” before imposing sanctions. Id. MCL 600.1711(2) further provides:
When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence
of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof
of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity
has been given to defend.

Criminal contempt must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. DeGeorge v Warheit, 276 Mich App 587, 592; 741 NW2d 384 (2007).

The alleged contempt in this case was indirect because it is undisputed that it occurred outside the presence of the trial judge.