FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] Post Mon Sep 05, 2016 12:31 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
untanglingwebs
El Supremo

merit. Because Calvert is a white female, and the county hired a white female, by definition,
race and sex did not make a difference in the employer’s ultimate hiring decision.6
See Matras v
Amoco Oil Co, 424 Mich 675, 682; 385 NW2d 586 (1986).
We reverse and remand with direction to enter an order of summary disposition for
Gleason as to all claims. We do not retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Donald S. Owens
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Michael F. Gadola
5
MCL 37.2201(a) defines “employer” as “a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes
an agent of that person.” “Person” is defined in MCL 37.2103(g) as “an individual, agent,
association, corporation, joint apprenticeship committee, joint stock company, labor
organization, legal representative, mutual company, partnership, receiver, trust, trustee in