FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] Accordingly, a private nonprofit corporation would constitute a "public body" for purposes of FOIA, if at all, only by operation of section 2(b)(iv) above, which purports to include "[a]ny other body ... which is primarily funded by or through state or local authority."

However, the title to the FOIA refers only to public bodies and makes no reference to the fact that the FOIA would also apply to certain private bodies as well. Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." The purpose of this constitutional provision is to prevent the Legislature from passing laws not fully understood, Maki v. City of East Tawas, 385 Mich 151, 157; 188 NW2d 593, 595 (1971).