FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
untanglingwebs
El Supremo

Is it a conflict of interest for the officials of member municipalities to serve on the Board of Directors of a nonprofit corporation?

Conflicts of interest for officials of local units of government are governed by MCL 15.321 et seq; MSA 4.1700(51) et seq, and by MCL 15.341 et seq; MSA 4.1700(71) et seq. Neither of these acts necessarily prohibits officials of local units of government from sitting on a board of directors of a non-profit corporation of which their unit of government is a member.

MCL 15.322(2); MSA 4.1700(52)(2), governs conflicts of interest on the part of public officials with respect to public contracts. It provides, in pertinent part:

"No public servant shall directly or indirectly solicit any contract between the public entity of which he is an officer or employee and ... (c) any private corporation ... of which he is a director, officer or employee; ... nor shall he take any part in the negotiations for such a contract or the renegotiation thereof or amendment thereto or in the approval thereof; nor shall he represent either party in the transaction; except as provided in section 3."

________________________________________________________________

Is Young in violation of the Law? He is soliciting a contract through the body whose board he sits on. He is entering into a contract with another board member of that body.