FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] Such economic development commissions are empowered by the county or regional economic commission to plan and direct the carrying out of an economic development and expansion program for the county or region. The commission has the power to enter into contracts with boards, commissions and agencies, both public and private, and with individuals to carry out the purposes of the Act. MCL 125.1236(b); MSA 5.1193(6)(b).

Finally, in MCL 46.161; MSA 5.161, the Legislature has provided, in pertinent part:

"The boards of supervisors (now commissioners) of the several counties may ... appropriate out of the general fund an amount to be used for advertising agricultural or industrial advantages of the state or county ... for the purpose of encouraging immigration and increasing the trade in the products of Michigan, or advertising the state and any portion thereof for tourists and resorters. The board of supervisors may appropriate the sum so raised ... to the support and work and maintenance of a legal association, development bureau or board organized under the laws of Michigan, not organized or conducted for profit, and which is engaged in the purpose of advertising the advantages of and encouraging immigration, and increasing the trade of the county and other adjoining counties of the state."