FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] Your final question may be stated as follows:

Is a private nonprofit corporation subject to the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231 et seq; MSA 4.1801(1) et seq?

The title of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq; MSA 4.1801(1) et seq, states in pertinent part that it is an act "to provide for public access to certain public records of public bodies." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 3(1) of FOIA, MCL 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1), effectuates this purpose by providing that subject to certain exceptions, "a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of a public record of a public body...." It follows, therefore, that a private nonprofit corporation is subject to the provisions of FOIA only if it constitutes a "public body" within the intendment of FOIA.