FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] "No public servant shall directly or indirectly solicit any contract between the public entity of which he is an officer or employee and ... (c) any private corporation ... of which he is a director, officer or employee; ... nor shall he take any part in the negotiations for such a contract or the renegotiation thereof or amendment thereto or in the approval thereof; nor shall he represent either party in the transaction; except as provided in section 3."

The term "public servant," as used in this section, includes all persons serving any local public entity. MCL 15.321(a); MSA 4.1700(51)(a).

The exception set forth in MCL 15.323; MSA 4.1700(53), provides in pertinent part that:

"(1) Section 2 [MCL 15.322; MSA 4.1700(52) ] shall not apply to ...

"(a) A public servant who is paid for working an average of 25 hours per week or less for a public entity."

Many elected local government officials, such as county commissioners and both city and village councilpersons, devote less than 25 hours per week to their public duties. Accordingly, such officials would come within this "non-application" provision of MCL 15.323(1); MSA 4.1700(52)(1). Nevertheless, this statute goes on to require, even in such instances, that certain strict requirements must be met, providing in pertinent part:

"(2) A contract as defined in and limited by section 2 involving a public entity and a public servant described in subsection (1) shall meet all of the following requirements:

"(a) The public servant promptly discloses any pecuniary interest in the contract to the official body which has power to approve the contract, which disclosure shall be made a matter of record in its official proceedings.