FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Section 3(1) of FOIA, MCL 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1), effectuates this purpose by providing that subject to certain exceptions, "a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of a public record of a public body...." It follows, therefore, that a private nonprofit corporation is subject to the provisions of FOIA only if it constitutes a "public body" within the intendment of FOIA.

The term "public body" as used in FOIA is defined in section 2(b), MCL 15.232(b); MSA 4.1801(2)(b):

"(b) 'Public body' means:

"(i) A state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of the state government, but does not include the governor or lieutenant governor, the executive office of the governor or lieutenant governor, or employees thereof.

"(ii) An agency, board, commission, or council in the legislative branch of the state government.