FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] Your questions may be combined and stated as follows:

Is it a conflict of interest for the officials of member municipalities to serve on the Board of Directors of a nonprofit corporation?

Conflicts of interest for officials of local units of government are governed by MCL 15.321 et seq; MSA 4.1700(51) et seq, and by MCL 15.341 et seq; MSA 4.1700(71) et seq. Neither of these acts necessarily prohibits officials of local units of government from sitting on a board of directors of a non-profit corporation of which their unit of government is a member.

MCL 15.322(2); MSA 4.1700(52)(2), governs conflicts of interest on the part of public officials with respect to public contracts. It provides, in pertinent part:

"No public servant shall directly or indirectly solicit any contract between the public entity of which he is an officer or employee and ... (c) any private corporation ... of which he is a director, officer or employee; ... nor shall he take any part in the negotiations for such a contract or the renegotiation thereof or amendment thereto or in the approval thereof; nor shall he represent either party in the transaction; except as provided in section 3."

The term "public servant," as used in this section, includes all persons serving any local public entity. MCL 15.321(a); MSA 4.1700(51)(a).

The exception set forth in MCL 15.323; MSA 4.1700(53), provides in pertinent part that: