FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] In your letter you state that on April 7, 1986, a millage proposal was submitted to the voters of the county to assess two mills over three years on all taxable property within the county, in accordance with MCL 331.101; MSA 14.1121, to support, finance, and maintain the Munising Memorial Hospital, a private, nonprofit facility. The monies collected by the county would be turned over to the Munising Memorial Hospital, without the county acquiring anything of value in return. The millage proposal was approved by the voters.

In this connection, it is to be noted that MCL 331.101; MSA 14.1121, provides, in pertinent part, that:

"The several boards of county supervisors of this state may raise by a tax to be levied on the property of said county, subject to taxation for county purposes, a sum of money to be used for constructing or maintaining or assisting to construct or maintain any hospital or sanatarium [sic] within said county."

Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 18, provides: "The credit of the state shall not be granted to, nor in aid of any person, association or corporation, public or private, except as authorized in this constitution."